When someone has died due to the wrongful actions of another person or entity, the individual or entity who caused that death may be found responsible in a wrongful death action. Wrongful death actions may be brought over construction accidents, medical malpractice, vehicular accidents, airplane accidents, police misconduct, or product liability that involves defective, dangerous products, drugs, and medical devices.
The New York Estates, Powers and Trust Law (EPTL) governs New York wrongful death actions. EPTL Section 5-4.1, which is entitled “Action by personal representative for wrongful act, neglect or default causing death of decedent,” gives the legal representative of the estate the right to bring an action for wrongful death. The right to recover damages for wrongful death is also governed by the EPTL under Section 5-4.3, which is entitled “Amount of recovery.”