You are eligible to serve as a juror if you are:
[…] Serving as an effective juror does not require one to possess any special talent or training related to the legal process. The judge presiding over the case will decide on issues of law. You will base your verdict on the evidence presented during the trial by the lawyers, as well as any instructions from the judge, and your common sense. It is expected that you will be open-minded, fair and objective. What should be of primary importance, though, is your own innate desire to see justice done.
No. Pursuant to Title 28, U.S.C. § 1875, “No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any permanent employee by reason of such employee’s jury service, or the attendance or scheduled attendance in connection with such service, in any court of the United States.”
Federal Statue 28 U.S. C. 1875 provides employment protection rights for all federal jurors. The Jury Clerk will provide you with verification of your attendance, which you can then provide to your employer.
Casual attire is acceptable.