Section 5102(d) defines “serious injury” as a personal injury which results in:
If you or a loved one sustained one of these types of injuries, you could be eligible to file a lawsuit in court against the driver who injured you and against his or her insurance company. By filing such a lawsuit, you can seek damages beyond those in the No-Fault Law, including compensation for your physical and mental pain and suffering.
New York follows a system of “pure comparative fault” (also known as “pure comparative negligence”) in personal injury cases. Under New York personal injury law (NY CPLR §1411), a person’s potential recovery can be reduced if he or she is at all to blame for his or her own injuries. The law states:
In any action to recover damages for personal injury … the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or to the decedent, including contributory negligence or assumption of the risk, shall not bar recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or decedent bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages.
This law means that, when you share some of the fault for the car accident that caused your injuries, your potential award will be reduced by your share of the fault.