New York’s No-Fault Law
[…] More on New York Accidents
- Personal Injury Lawyer in NYC
- New York Accident Personal Injury Lawyers
- Car Accident Lawyers in NYC
- New York City Pedestrian Accident Attorney
- New York Truck Accident Injury Lawyers
- Motorcycle Accident Lawyer in New York
New York’s Laws on Shared Fault in Car Accidents
New York follows a system of “pure comparative negligence” (also known as “pure comparative fault”) in personal injury cases. Under New York personal injury law (NY CPLR §1411), a person’s potential recovery can be reduced if he or she is at all to blame for his or her own injuries. The law states:
In any action to recover damages for personal injury … the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or to the decedent, including contributory negligence or assumption of the risk, shall not bar recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant or decedent bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages.
This law means that, when you share some of the fault for the car accident that caused your injuries, your potential award will be reduced by your share of the fault.